Suburban Building Officials Conference

SUBURBAN BUILDING OFFICIALS CONFERENCE PAST PRESIDENTS
YEAR                                NAME                                               MUNICIPALITY
1946                                  George L. Opper                                                    Riverside
1949                                  Norman E. Schmidt                                              Evanston
1954-1955                     William F. Bartels                                                Oak Park
1956                                  Luther Adams                                                         Winnetka
1957-1959                    Buell B. Dutton                                                       Brookfield

1960                                  John F. Scapin                                                         Wilmette
1961                                  Buell B. Dutton                                                      Skokie
1962-1963                    George Foose                                                         Glenview
1964-1965                    Donald Chapman                                                 Oak Lawn
1966-1967                    Carl M. Carlson                                                     Kane County
1968-1969                    Ottmor (Hank) Becker                                     Country Club Hills

1970                                  Robert E. Bowen                                                  Deerfield
1971                                  Richard W. Scott                                                  Broadview
1972                                  Karl E. Faitz                                                             Oak Lawn
1973                                  Richard Skoda                                                       Western Springs
1974                                  Robert Kopf                                                            Homewood
1975                                  Mike T. Little                                                          Downers Grove
1976                                  Walter J. Abrant                                                  La Grange
1977                                  Fred J. Ackman                                                     Elgin
1978                                  Howard G. Smith                                                 Rosiclaire?
1979                                  Frank E. Hruby, Jr.                                              Darien

1980                                  Patrick W. Shanahan                                        Carol Stream?
1982                                  Thomas Rettenbacher                                     Elk Grove Village
1983                                  Wesley Rose                                                          Wheaton
1984                                  Thomas Hawk                                                       Darien
1985                                  Daniel Murphy                                                     Hoffman Estates
1986                                  Robert Striecher                                                 Lake Villa
1987                                  Rodney Blane                                                        Rolling Meadows
1988                                  James E. Carpenter                                            Winfield
1989                                  William E. Bocek                                                  Woodridge

1990                                  Byron J. Prais                                                         Lake Forest
1991                                  Dan Price                                                                  Oak Lawn
1992                                  Jim Krautstrunk                                                   Countryside
1993                                  Dave Skurkis                                                          North Riverside
1994                                  Roger Fox                                                                 Arlington Heights
1995                                  Donald Schneider                                                Downers Grove
1996                                  Brad Paulson                                                          Woodridge
1997-1998                    Brian Goralski                                                        Bartlet
1999                                  Roger Nowick                                                        Wood Dale

2000                                  Robert Nissen                                                        Addison
2001                                  James Bandel                                                         Lombard
2002                                  Tim Halik                                                                  Willowbrook
2003                                  Dan Buonamici                                                     Bolingbrook
2004                                  Don Lay                                                                     Hinsdale
2005                                  Daniel R. Westergaard                                    Naperville
2006                                  Don Plass                                                                  Hoffman Estates
2007-2008                    Nicholas Gadzeckbo                                          Oak Park
2009                                  William Hudson                                                    Oak Brook

2010                                  Eric Alwin                                                                  Woodridge
2011                                  Joe Kreidl                                                                  Wheaton
2012                                  Robert McGinnis                                                  Hinsdale
2013                                  Keith Steiskal                                                         Lombard
2014                                  Robert Weirzba                                                    LaGrange Park
2015                                  Don Fredericks                                                     Bartlett
2016                                  Dan Buonamici                                                     Bolingbrook
2017                                  Roy Giuntoli                                                           Willowbrook
2018                                                                              
2019

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026  
 
 ​